MEETING DATES | MEMBERS | OCPTA

Boardman Elementary PTA
170 Beatrice Avenue
Oceanside, NY 11572

MISSION STATEMENT

The Boardman Elementary School PTA serves as a cornerstone in the#9E building. Our active group of people work tirelessly to support all school programs and to enhance the education of all children. We strive for better school/home communications and to augment the education process whenever possible. Many of our school programs are a success due to our fundraising efforts. Some of the funds we raise goes to enhance our cultural arts program. We try to expose our children to as many different types of programming as possible. We continually work in conjunction with staff to achieve higher standards, encouraging our students to reach their individual potential both academically and socially. m The parents and staff members of our school know the true meaning of the "home-school" connection.

Top of Page

Meeting Dates 2013-2014

 

September 18, 9:30 am * October 16, 7:30 pm * November 15, 9:30 am

January 8, 7:30 pm February 5, 9;30 am * March 19, 7:30 pm *

April 25, 9:30 am * May 14, 7:30 pm

June 10, 7 pm  Installation Dinner



 

Top of Page

MEET THE MEMBERS

 

CO-PRESIDENTS

Debbie Schneider

764-3781

 

dietdebbie@aol.com

 

 

Cindy Bentsen

255-0831

 

pheton@aol.com

 

PAST PRESIDENT

Kim Pinkiert

764-5304

 

my3pinks@msn.com

 

CUTURAL ART

Debbie Relkin

678-1608

 

debrelkin@gmail.com

 

 

Karen Minsky

766-3929

 

Abby Levitz

766-6721

 

ab715@verizon.net

 

MEMBERSHIP

Jessica Tavella

766-0132

 

jtavella12@gmail.com

 

 

Stacey Weissman

594-8147

 

staceyweissman@hotmail.com

 

RECORDING SEC

Stephanie Riccotone

678-6204

 

sadri31@optonline

 

 

Lydia Warner

640-2960

 

driyd@yahoo.com

 

CORR SEC

Ellen DeFrancesco

766-2650

 

edefrancesco@verizon.net

 

FUNDRAISING

Lisa Getchell

764-0711

 

Judy Winter

917-750-7162

 

judy@sohoApparelLTD.com

 

 

 

 

COUNCIL DEL

Henry Luft

718-755-5862

 

hluft@juno.com

 

 

LAURA ROSENBERG

917-446-6320

 

laurarosenberg2001@yahoo.com

 

TEACHER DEL

Jen McGrath

 

 

jmcgrath@oceansideschools.org

 

 

Clare Moran

 

 

cmoran@oceansideschools.org

 

TREASURER

Carla Gutman

 

 

cdgutman@optonline.net

665-2980

 COUNSELOR

Karen Siris

678-8510

 

 

 

Back-to-School Breakfast

Lisa Parisi

917-620-1167

 

Jessica Scheurer

608-2338

 

Debbie Schneider

764-3781

Blood Drive

Christina Perisa

917-515-1185

Boardman Observer

Erica Denman

536-3556

 

Karen Minsky

766-3929

Board of Ed Liaison 

Seth Blau

766-2267

Book Fair

Stacey Weissman

594-8147

 

Melissa Caine

633-3088

 

Colleen Strianese

678-3974

Bulletin Board

Alison Rubin

594-1851

 

Christina Perisa

917-515-1185

Box Tops

Lori Blau

766-2267

DAWC

Stacey Weissman

594-8147

Ecology/Earth

Irene Brobston

599-3709

 

Martha Raimondi

508-6844

Family Fundraiser Night

Maria Prendergast

766-8866

 

Jodi Kessler

536-5524

Spring Fling

Judy Winter

917-750-7162

 

Lisa Getchell

764-0711

Field Day

Roseanne Schnell

807-0027

 

Stephanie Ricottone

698-6204

Holiday Boutique

Debbie Schneider

764-3781

 

Christina Perisa

917-515-1185

 

Amy Vacchio

524-5309

Hospitality

(D)- Mauri Bonacore

678-5841

 

(N)- Laura Rosenberg

917-446-6320

Math, Science & Tech

Irene Brobston

599-3709

Nutrition

Roseanne Schnell

807-0027

 

Erika Silber

286-4606

 

Amy Vacchio

524-5309

PARP

Joanna Peters

536-4598

 

Robin Evans

718-781-7736

 

Roula Lambrou

432-8014

PASS

Lydia Warner

640-2960

 

Linda Luft

764-3648

Picture Day

Maria Parella

678-0282

 

Amy O’Rourke

766-1217

 

Tina Blake

680-7318

Plant Sale

Betty Avshalamov

678-9058

 

Michele Elbaz

766-1913

 

Maria Ruggiano

799-4183

Prime Time

Tina Blake

 

Cupcake Event

Debbie Schneider

764-3781

 

Linda Levine

884-9155

 

Lisa Getchell

764-0711

 Reflections

Andrea Mascuch

536-0533

 

Peter Mascuch

536-0533

School #6 Liaison

 

 

SEPTA

Karen Vaseghi

766-3707

Site-Based

Stuart Kaplan

379-3379

 

Henry Luft

718-755-5862

 

 

 

Staff Recognition Luncheon Linda Levine

884-9155

 

 

Eileen Danon

860-7737

 

Martha Raimondi

508-6844

 

Cindy Bentsen

255-0831

Committee at large

Sherrie Agid

852-9738

 

Ellen DeFrancesco

766-2650

 

Anna Getchell

764-0711

 

Carla Gutman

665-2980

 

Holly Handleman

697-2631

 

Patricia Henn

764-5746

 

Missy Kornbluth

678-6020

 

Maria Lee

220-0392

 

Judi Lisi

536-8003

 

Joanne Marra

255-4651

 

Elizabeth Medugno

872-2518

 

Karen Minsky

766-3929

 

Jamie Morgan

567-7013

 

Regina Palmieri

917-279-4437

 

Pearl Pollac

347-385-4573

 

Mara Prendergast

766-8866

 

Maria Ruggiano

799-4183

 

Inderanie Sairam

705- 0568

 

Laura Salamone

917-309-5622

 

Calla Ward

640-7404

 

Lydia Warner

536-7726

 

Lisa Weicher

917-287-2206

 

Debbie Yanover

917-626-2052

Sixth Grade Committee

 

 

Chairperson

Stephanie Ricottone

698-6204

 

 

 

Follies

Betty Ashalomov

678-9058

 

Nicky Ray

764-5956

 

Geryl Kasten

860-0155

 

 

 

Fundraising

Stephanie Riccotone

678-6204

 

Jodi Kessler

536-5524

Yearbook

Bonnie Mauro

764-1450

 

Martha Raiomondi

508-6844

Sixth Grade Day

Maria Parella

408-0694

 

Bonnie Mauro

764-1450

 

 


 

OCEANSIDE COUNCIL
OF PARENTS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
Unless otherwise noted, Round Tables are held at 7 pm in HS
Library. Council Meetings are held at 8 pm in
the HS Library.

2013-2014 Meeting Dates

 

Sept. 26 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.
Oct.   29 - Council Legislation Mtg., #7 Café, 7:30 pm
Nov.  21 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.
Dec.     9 - Presidents/Principals Dinner 7 pm
Jan.      7 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.
Mar. 25 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg., Nominations
Apr.  24 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.,
Elections
May 1 - Meet the Candidates Forum, if needed
May 6 - District-wide Site Based Elections
May 22 - PTA Council Installation Dinner, 7 pm
June 10 - PTA Pres. Round Table Mtg. Only

 

 

 

   2013 - 2014 PTA COUNCIL OFFICERS

 

PTA Council Officers
Co-Presidents   Lynn Woods 528-4972
Past President Jodi Katz 766-1207
Vice President Mary DiGiovanna 817-0318
Corresponding Secy.   Ellen Hisiger 594-9732
Rec. Secretary Wendy Swords 678-2826
Treasurer Helene Piarulli 428-9832
Teacher Advisors Marla Kilfoyle 678-7532
Michael DeMarco 678-8520
Counselor Allison Glickman-Rogers 678-8518
Advisor  Dr. Phyllis Harrington 678-1215
Arts in Education Amy Abbey 255-5577
Blood Drive Meloi Policastro 594-7889
Buildings & Grounds Lynn Woods 528-4972
Bylaws/Procedures Helene Piarulli 428-9832
DAWC Jill Thorne 647-1189
Dawn Delirium Debbie Cohen 766-7923
Liaisons Sandie Schoell 766-0381
Legislation Garnet Ardilla 766-2037
Life Membership Mary DiGiovanna 817-0318
Nutrition Ellen Fogel 536-4114
PARP Stefanie Sguera 763-5344
PASS Herb Pitkowsky 594-1921
Susanne Cavale 536-3919
Scholarship Wendy Swords 678-2826
Vicky Caraciolo 764 3122