Oceanside Middle School PTA
186 Alice Avenue
Oceanside, NY 11572

MISSION STATMENT

All PTA’s work towards increasing parent involvement and we the parents of the Oceanside Middle School intend to continue in this effort. Parent involvement has proven to enhance the education of our children.

One of our major goals this year has been community service and involvement. Now that the children are in the Middle school, they can assist in an effort to better the community they live in. Helping others can only serve to enrich our childrens lives. The hopes and dreams of all our Middle school children can be a very effective force in making our community a better place to live. Through the dream of one student, eighth grader Ryan Juliano, the participation of the entire middle school community in the “Make a Wish” foundation became a reality. Beginning in October donation containers began circulating the school. Before long the entire student body, school staff and PTA were joining in Ryan’s dream to make the wish of a terminally ill child a reality. This is but one example of the many ways our student body and PTA work together to best serve the middle school community.

Top of Page

MEETINGS 2013-2014

September 9, 7:30pm*November 12, 1pm*January 23, 7:30pm* March 3, 7:30pm (Nominations) *April 10, 7:30pm (Elections)* June 12, 7:30pm (Installations)*Meetings held in Library*

 


Top of Page

MEET THE MEMBERS

 

Co-Presidents

Lori Chodash

766-0572

 

Joanne Jackson

536-2458

Past President

Susanne Cavale

536-3919

1st VP Membership

Anna Greco

764-3853

2nd VP Fundraising

Roe Cirillo

678-2980

3rd VP Arts in Education

Sue Cinetti

594-0040

Corresponding Secretary

Trisha Daly

536-1559

Recording Secretary

Lisa Mammoliti

678-6038

Treasurer

Sandy Valenti

678-3082

Delegates to Council

Dina Pepe

536-3783

 

Karen Vaseghi

766-3707

Teacher Delegates

Joyce Block

678-8518

 

Denise Nicholas

678-8518

Counselor

Allison Glickman-Rogers

678-8518

Bake/ Pretzel Sales

Joanne Autorino

546-5478

 

Jeanine Korotki

678-0149

 

Catherine Petrone

764-4557

 

Janice Totino

996-7853

Board of Education

Danielle Brooks

766-2830

Book Fair

Amy Abbey

255-5577

 

Danielle Brooks

766-2830

DAWC

Darren Baudeau

594-2920

 

Angela Roesler

993-3802

E-mail List Coordinator

Sharon Bernowich

763-9363

Holiday Vendor Day

Lori Jackson

678-8518

Hospitality

Executive Committee

 

Legislation

Monica Bouderau

594-2920

 

Stacey Molnar

718-614-3189

Magazine Drive

Sue Cinetti

594-0044

 

Doreen McLarney

678-0070

FMST Day

Karina J. Barbiero

859-2227

Newsletter -The Wave

Danielle Brooks

766-2830

Nutrition

Jeanine Korotki

678-0149

OHS Liason

Janice Totino

996-7853

OMS Apparel

Jeanine Korotki

678-0149

PASS

Monica Bouderau

594-2920

 

Stacey Molnar

718-614-3189

Reflections

Denise Nicholas

678-8518

Scholarship

Eric Abbey

255-5577

Site-Based Team

Eric Abbey

255-5577

 

Justan Kramer

536-1106

 

Jodi Kessler

536-5524

Spirit Week

Sue Cinetti

594-0044

 

Jeanine Korotki

678-0149

 

Karen Vaseghi

766-3707

Staff Appreciation

Amy Abbey

255-5577

 

Sue Cinetti

594-0040

 

Anna Greco

764-3853

Yankee Candle Sale

Trisha Daly

536-1559

 

Erin Reddy

623-1341

Teachers Challenge

Sherri Weiss

528-6664

8th Grade Day

Sharon Bernowhich

763-9363

 

Catherine Petrone

764-4557

 

Janice Totino

996-7853

 

Michelle Villella

678-6112

 

 

Top of Page

OCEANSIDE COUNCIL
OF PARENTS TEACHERS ASSOCIATION
Unless otherwise noted, Round Tables are held at 7 pm in HS
Library. Council Meetings are held at 8 pm in
the HS Library.

2013-2014 Meeting Dates

 

Sept. 26 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.
Oct.   29 - Council Legislation Mtg., #7 Café, 7:30 pm
Nov.  21 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.
Dec.     9 - Presidents/Principals Dinner 7 pm
Jan.      7 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.
Mar. 25 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg., Nominations
Apr.  24 - PTA Pres. Round Table/Council Mtg.,
Elections
May 1 - Meet the Candidates Forum, if needed
May 6 - District-wide Site Based Elections
May 22 - PTA Council Installation Dinner, 7 pm
June 10 - PTA Pres. Round Table Mtg. Only

 

 

 

   2013 - 2014 PTA COUNCIL OFFICERS

 

PTA Council Officers
Co-Presidents   Lynn Woods 528-4972
Past President Jodi Katz 766-1207
Vice President Mary DiGiovanna 817-0318
Corresponding Secy.   Ellen Hisiger 594-9732
Rec. Secretary Wendy Swords 678-2826
Treasurer Helene Piarulli 428-9832
Teacher Advisors Marla Kilfoyle 678-7532
Michael DeMarco 678-8520
Counselor Allison Glickman-Rogers 678-8518
Advisor  Dr. Phyllis Harrington 678-1215
Arts in Education Amy Abbey 255-5577
Blood Drive Meloi Policastro 594-7889
Buildings & Grounds Lynn Woods 528-4972
Bylaws/Procedures Helene Piarulli 428-9832
DAWC Jill Thorne 647-1189
Dawn Delirium Debbie Cohen 766-7923
Liaisons Sandie Schoell 766-0381
Legislation Garnet Ardilla 766-2037
Life Membership Mary DiGiovanna 817-0318
Nutrition Ellen Fogel 536-4114
PARP Stefanie Sguera 763-5344
PASS Herb Pitkowsky 594-1921
Susanne Cavale 536-3919
Scholarship Wendy Swords 678-2826
Vicky Caraciolo 764 3122